Pure Gujarati Calendars, Vegetarian Food Recipes, Best Jokes, Gujarat City Guide, Rivers, Pilgrimage Spots, Tourist Spots, Calendars and Many more. A Pure Gujarati lover would love this in the online world.

Government of Gujarat, List of Ministers

This is list of Cabinet Ministers and Ministers for States for Governmentof Gujarat declared as on 22nd May 2014, which includes six cabinet ministers and fourteen state ministers.

Chief Minister and her Portfolio

Name of Chief Minister
Ministry Department and Division
General Administration, Administrative Reforms & Training, Industries, Home, Climate Change, Ports, Information & Broadcasting, Narmada, Kalpsar, Revenue, Disaster Management, Urban Development, Urban Housing,
All policies and subject matters not allotted to other Ministers

Cabinet Ministers and their respective Portfolio

Name of Minister
Ministry Department and Division
Saurabh Patel
Finance, Energy and Petrochemicals, Mines Minerals, Cottage Industries, Salt Industries, Printing and Stationery, Planning, Tourism, Civil aviation, Labour and Employment.
Nitinbhai Patel
Health, Medical Education, Family Welfare, Road and Building, Capital Project, Transport
Ramanlal Vora
Social Justice and Empowerment (including welfare of Scheduled Castes, Welfare of socially and educationally backward classes)
Bhupendrasinh Chudasma
Education (Primary, Secondary and Adult), Higher and Technical Education, Food, Civil Supplies and Consumer affairs, Science – Technology.
Ganpatbhai Vestabhai Vasava
Forest and Environment, Tribal Development, Legislative and Parliamentary affairs.
Babubhai Bokhiriya
Water Resources (excluding Kalpasar), Water Supply, Agriculture, Co-operation, Animal Husbandry, Fisheries, Cow Breeding.

State Ministers and their respective Portfolio

Name of Minister
Ministry Department and Division
Dilipkumar Viraji Thakore
Welfare of socially and educationally backward classes. Labour and Employmentaviation, Labour and Employment.
Vasuben Trivedi
Women and Child Welfare (Independent Charge), Higher and Technical Education.
Pradeepsinh Jadeja
Law and Justice, Devsthan, Pilgrimage Development, Co-ordination of voluntary organizations, Non-resident Gujaratis Division, Protocol (All Independent Charge) and Legislative and Parliamentary Affairs.
Chhatrasinh Mori
Food and Civil Supplies, Consumer Affairs.
Jaydrathsinhji Parmar
Road and Building, Capital Project.
Rajanikant Somabhai Patel
Home, Police Housing, Border Security, Civil Defence, Home Guards, Gram Rakshak Dal, Prison, Prohibition, Excise.
Govindbhai Patel
Agriculture and Water Supply, Forest and Environment.
Nanubhai Vanani
Sports, Youth Cultural activities (Independent Charge), Water Resources (excluding Kalpasar), Education (Primary, Secondary and Adult).
Jayantibhai Kavadiya
Panchayat, Rural Housing and Rural Development (All Independent Charge).
Shankarbhai Chaudhari
Health and Family Welfare, Transport, Urban Housing.
Tarachand Chheda
Cottage Industry, Salt Industry and Cow Breeding.
Jayeshkumar V. Radadiya
Tourism, Civil aviation.
Bachubhai Khabad
Animal Husbandry and Fisheries.
Kantibhai Gamit
Tribal Development